J-1 Status

Department of State regulation 22 C.F.R. § 62.23(g)(2) states that a J-1 students may engage in on campus employment as provided in paragraph (g)(1) of this section ifare in good standing at that school and they are maintaining legal non-immigrant status.Click here for more details.
The  U.S. State Department allows J-1 students ("student" category on the DS-2019) to engage in Academic Training during or after completion of an academic program when the student:
  • Is in the U.S. primarily to study rather than to engage in Academic Training;
  • Is or will be participating in training that is directly related to his/her field of study listed on the DS-2019 (i.e. it cannot be changing a degree plan to accommodate an employment offer and calling it an internship);
  • Is in good academic standing and in a legal program status;
  • Participates in training that is an integral or critical part of his/her academic program;
  • Receives, before beginning the training, written authorization from the Responsible or Alternate Responsible Officer (RO/ARO) of the J-1 program.  International Student Services (ISS) Advisors are the AROs who can authorize the training if Texas A&M issued the Form DS-2019;
  • Sponsored students must see a Sponsored Student Programs (SSP) Advisor before applying.  Students with DS-2019 issued by agencies other than Texas A&M University will receive instructions from SSP;
A J-1 student can co-enroll in two schools. Please read the instructions and fill out the co-enrollment handout.
Students requesting permission to attend classes at another university during a vacation, while remaining an J-1 student at Texas A&M University should complete and submit Other School Enrollment Form .
Students who are unable to graduate by the expiration date of their Ds2019 will need to submit paperwork for an extension of stay. Proof of financial resources are required to apply for an extension of stay. Refer to the Financial Resources section of our web site for more information
and the Extension of Stay Handout.
Any J-1 student who wishes to drop below full-time enrollment should complete the form below. The authorized exceptions to the full course of study requirement and the rules for reduced course load are included in this Reduced Course Load Handout.
Current Texas A&M students that would like to be released in SEVIS to transfer to another school or university in the U.S. need to complete the Transfer Release Form.
International students should not withdraw or take a leave of absence from Texas A&M University without first speaking with ISS about the consequences of this action. An Authorized Early Withdrawal form should be completed by all F-1 students who intend to withdraw or take a leave of absence from the University and depart the United States. Please schedule an appointment with an ISS advisor to submit or discuss the Authorized Early Withdrawal Form.
F-1 students are eligible to invite their spouse or children to come to the United States as an F-2 dependent.

If the dependent is currently outside the United States please refer to the J-1 Invitation of Dependents Handout for a list of the documents to be submitted to the ISS office. Please refer to the Financial Resources page since Finances are required.

If the dependent is currently inside the United States in another visa category, the J-1 will need to schedule an appointment with an ISS adivsor to discuss the options and further information regarding a change of status to J-2.
If you have plans to travel outside of the U.S., please make sure that your Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 or DS-2019) is endorsed for travel before you leave and that the travel signature will still be valid upon re-entry.

Travel signatures on I-20s and DS-2019s are valid for one year, though it is recommended to have a signature no more than 6 months old if you will need to apply for a visa while abroad. Be sure to check your I-20 to see if it says "Initial" or "Transfer" instead of "Continuing Student." Only I-20s indicating "Continued attendance at this school" in item #3 should be signed for travel.

If you changed or are changing degree level or major, you must ask for a new I-20 from an ISS advisor prior to your departure from the U.S.

To request a travel signature please refer to the Travel Signature Request Form

Visa Renewal
If you will need a new U.S. visa in order to re-enter, please be aware that you may face delays in visa issuance from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Significant delays in visa issuance may occur if you are in certain technical fields of study OR are from one of the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Cuba, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Morocco, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates or Yemen.

Consulates and Embassies are more frequently conducting background checks on individuals from these countries and individuals in certain technical fields, resulting in significant delays in visa processing times. There might be processing delays up to 120 days to obtain new visasIf you are a citizen of one of these countries, or are in high tech fields, AND you need a new visa to re-enter, it is NOT ADVISABLE for you to travel. Please contact ISS if you have questions regarding this.

For additional resources please refer to the following pages:

If you believe that you have fallen out of J-1 immigration status please schedule an appointment to speak with an ISS advisor by calling our office at 979-845-1824. We recommend that you refer to the J-1 Reinstatement Handout for further information.